top of page

2022 Endorsements

News Media:

 

Organizations

  • 30th District Democrats

  • Alliance for Gun Responsibility

  • American Federation of Teachers Washington, AFL-CIO

  • ARNPs United of Washington State

  • Asian Pacific Islander Americans for Civic Empowerment (APACE)

  • ATU 587

  • Children’s Campaign Fund

  • Democrats for Diversity and Inclusion

  • Filipino-American Political Action Group of Washington

  • Grandmothers Against Gun Violence Gun Sense Candidate Recognition

  • International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers District 751 (IAM 751)

  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers – (IBEW Local 77)

  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union (ILWU) – WA Area Dist. Council

  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 612

  • Iron Workers Local Union 86

  • King County Democrats

  • LiUNA Local 242

  • Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle

  • National Association of Social Workers – Washington Chapter’s Political Action for Candidate Election (PACE)

  • National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington

  • Office and Professional Employees International Union (OPEIU Local 8)

  • OneAmerica Votes

  • Planned Parenthood Alliance Advocates – Washington (PPAA)

  • Pro Choice WA

  • Puget Sound Pilots

  • Retired Public Employees Council of Washington

  • Seattle/King County Building & Construction Trades Council

  • Sierra Club

  • SEIU 775, 925 and 1199NW

  • South King County Professional Firefighters Local 2024

  • Teamsters Joint Council 28

  • Transportation for Washington

  • UFCW 3000

  • Washington Bikes

  • Washington Conservation of Voters

  • Washington Education Association

  • Washington Federation of State Employees – AFSCME

  • Washington Housing Alliance Action Fund

  • Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO

  • Washington State Nurses Association PAC

  • Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council

* More to be announced in coming weeks

Elected Officials

 

Federal 

  • Sen. Patty Murray (WA)

  • Congressman Adam Smith (9th CD)

Statewide

  • State Treasurer Mike Pellicciotti

Legislative

  • Sen. Joe Nguyen (34th LD)

  • Sen. Manka Dhingra (45th LD)

  • Sen. Patty Kuderer (48th LD)

  • House Speaker Laurie Jinkins (27th LD)

  • Rep. Bill Ramos (5th LD)

  • Rep. Drew Hansen (23rd LD)

  • Rep. Jake Fey (27th LD)

  • Rep. Cindy Ryu (32nd LD)

  • Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos (37th LD)

  • Rep. My-Linh Thai (41st LD)

  • Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier (49th LD)

 

County

  • King County Council President Claudia Balducci

  • King County Councilmember Rod Dembowski

 

Local

  • Auburn Deputy Mayor James Jeyaraj

  • Black Diamond CIty Councilmember Kristiana De Leon

  • Federal Way School Board Director Luckisha Phillips-Miller

  • Kent City Councilmember Satwinder Kaur

  • Redmond City Council President Jessica Forsythe

  • Renton City Councilmember Kim-Khanh Van

* More to be announced in coming weeks

2020 Endorsements

Organizations

30th District Democrats

Alliance for Gun Responsibility

ARNPs United of Washington State

Asian Pacific Islander Americans for Civic Empowerment (APACE)

ATU 587

American Federation of Teachers Washington, AFL-CIO

Children’s Campaign Fund

Coalition for Racial Equality (South King and Pierce Counties)

Democrats for Diversity and Inclusion

Emily’s List

FUSE Washington

Grandmothers Against Gun Violence Gun Sense Candidate Recognition

Humane Voters of Washington

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers District 751 (IAM 751)

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers – (IBEW Local 483, 76 and 77)

International Longshore and Warehouse Union (ILWU) – WA Area Dist. Council, Local 23 & Inlandboatmen’s Union of Pacific (Marine Division)

International Union of Operating Engineers Local 612

International Union of Painters & Allied Trades District Council 5 (IUPAT)

Iron Workers Local Union 86

Justice for All (Political arm for Washington State Association for Justice)

King County Democrats

King County Young Democrats

Mom Demand Action Gun Sense Candidate Distinction**

National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington

NARAL Washington

Office and Professional Employees International Union (OPEIU Local 8)

OneAmerica Votes

Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters

Physical Therapy Association of Washington

Pierce County Central Labor Council

Pierce County Democrats

Pierce County Young Democrats

Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawai’i

PROTEC17

Puget Sound Pilots PAC

Public School Employees of Washington

Retired Public Employees Council of Washington

SEIU 6, 775, 925 and 1199NW

Sheet Metal Workers Local 66

South Sound Women’s Leadership

Tacoma Pierce County Black Collective

Union of Academic Student Employees & Postdocs at the University of Washington (UAW 4121)

United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW21 & 367)

Washington Bus

Washington Conservation Voters

Washington Democratic Latino Caucus

Washington Federation of State Employees

Washington Housing Alliance Action Fund

Washington State Council of Fire Fighters

Washington State Labor Council

Washington State Nurses Association PAC

Washington Stonewall Democrats

Win with Women

Women of Color in Politics

Young Democrats of Washington

Community Leaders

Jeffrey Beaver, Attorney & Former Loren Miller Bar Association President

Dawn Bennett, African American Leadership Forum *

Hira Singh Bhullar, Community Leader

Hon. J. Wesley Saint Clair (ret.)

Erika Evans, Attorney & Former Loren Miller Bar Association President

Sara Franklin, Community Advocate

Roger Flygare, Federal Way Business Owner

Michelle Gonzalez, Former Director Washington State Women’s Commission

Larry Gossett, Former King County Council Member

Carol Gregory, Former State Representative & Federal Way School Board Director

Dulce Gutierrez, Former Yakima City Council Member

Angela D. Harris, Former Federal Way School Board Director

Andrea Jarmon, Esq., Former member of Washington State
Bar Association Board of Governors

Erin Jones, Education Advocate

Marcie Maxwell, Former State Representative

Steve Mayer, Federal Way Public Schools Teacher

Nicole McGrath, Attorney

Nate Miles

Eddie Purpose, Progress Pushers *

Christopher Sanders, Attorney & Former Loren Miller Bar Association President

Joseph Seia, Pacific Islander Community Association *

Craig Sims, Former Criminal Division Chief, Seattle City Attorney’s Office

Marcia Joslyn Sill, Gramma & Agent For Change

Gail Stone, Policy Advisor

Mary Welch, Public Interest Attorney

Emily Wicks, President, National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington

* For identification purposes only
** Moms Demand Action is not an endorsement from Everytown for Gun Safety Action fund or its volunteer network

Elected Officials

Congressional 

Congresswoman Dr. Kim Schrier (8th CD)

Congressman Adam Smith (9th CD)

Congressman Denny Heck (10th CD)

 

Washington State

Governor Jay Inslee

Attorney General Bob Ferguson

Commissioner of Public Lands Hilary Franz

 

Senator Claire Wilson (30th LD)

Senator Bob Hasegawa (11th LD)

Senator Jeannie Darnielle (27th LD)

Senator Karen Keiser (33rd LD)

Senator Joe Nguyen (34th LD)

Senator Rebecca Saldaña (37th LD)

Senator Manka Dhingra (45th LD)

Senator Mona Das (47th LD)

Speaker of the House Representatives Laurie Jinkins (27th LD)

Representative Jesse Johnson (30th LD)

Representative Bill Ramos (5th LD)

Representative Mari Leavitt (28th LD)

Representative Sharon Tomiko Santos (37th LD)

Representative Debra Lekanoff (40th LD)

Representative My-Linh Thai (41st LD)

Representative Roger Goodman (45th LD)

Debra Entenman (47th LD)

Representative Monica Stonier (49th LD)

Former Representative Mike Pellicciotti (30th LD)

County

King Council President Claudia Balducci

King County Councilmember Dave Upthegrove

King County Councilmember Rod Dembowski

Pierce County Councilmember Derek Young

Port of Seattle Commissioner Sam Cho

Port of Tacoma Commissioner Kristin Ang

Thurston County Auditor Mary Hall

Local

Auburn City Councilmember & Washington State Labor Council President Larry Brown

Auburn City Councilmember Chris Stearns

Burien Deputy Mayor Krystal Marx

Burien City Councilmember Sofia Aragon

Des Moines City Councilmember Luisa Bangs

Des Moines City Councilmember Anthony Martinelli

Issaquah City Councilmember Stacy Goodman

Kenmore City Councilmember Corina Pfeil

Kenmore City Councilmember Melanie O’Cain

Kent City Councilmember Satwinder Kaur

Kent City Councilmember Marli Larimer

Milton City Councilmember Phil Linden

Redmond City Councilmember Jessica Forsythe

Redmond City Councilmember Varisha Khan

Renton City Councilmember Kim-Khanh Van

SeaTac City Councilmember Takele Gobena

SeaTac City Councilmember Senayet Negusse

Tukwila City Councilmember Cynthia Delostrinos-Johnson

Tukwila City Councilmember De’Sean Quinn

Tumwater City Councilmember Leatta Dahlhoff

 

Everett School Board Director April Berg

Federal Way School Board Director Dr. Jennifer Jones

Mercer Island School Board Director & Washington State Commission on Asian Pacific American Affairs* Tam Q. Dinh, Ph. D., LICSW

Seattle School Board Director & Federal Way Public Schools Teacher Brandon Hersey

News Media

Tacoma News Tribune

The Seattle Medium

The Stranger

Proud to receive support from

Muckleshoot Tribe

Endorse Jamila

Fill out the below form to Endorse Rep. Jamila Taylor

Thanks for Endorsing!
bottom of page